1 Answer 1
[…] Attempting to commit suicide isn't a crime, but it isn't precisely legal, in the sense that it can be done with no legal consequences for the person doing it, either.

In general, every state authorizes a 72 hour involuntary mental health commitment, on the say so of any of a long list of mental health and law enforcement officials without a prior court order, and authorizes further involuntary commitment with a court order, if someone is a danger to themselves or others. This may not be a criminal statute, but it still deprives the person attempting suicide of their liberty.

For example, Section 27-65-105(1)(a)(I), Colorado Revised Statutes states in the pertinent part that:

When any person appears to have a mental health disorder and, as a result of such mental health disorder, appears to be an imminent danger to others or to himself or herself or appears to be gravely disabled, then an intervening professional, as specified in subsection (1)(a)(II) of this section, upon probable cause and with such assistance as may be required, may take the person into custody, or cause the person to be taken into custody, and placed in a facility designated or approved by the executive director for a seventy-two-hour treatment and evaluation. If such a facility is not available, the person may be taken to an emergency medical services facility.

Police officers are among the persons identified as intervening professionals who are authorized to place someone under a 72 hour mental health hold without a court order pursuant to this statute.

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for?