1 Answer 1
[…] This is a matter of state law and varies from state to state and the exact source of the authority varies. Generally speaking, this authority is provided either by statute or by common law case precedents in each state. But the law on this matter is similar in every U.S. state. Sometimes this authority is provided in the general provisions of the criminal code. Sometimes this authority is provided in a criminal procedure or law enforcement professional codes. And, sometimes this authority is provided in provisions pertaining to mental health proceedings.

For example, in Colorado, Section 18-1-703(1)(d) of the Colorado Revised Statutes states:

(1) The use of physical force upon another person that would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances:

(d) A person acting under a reasonable belief that another person is about to commit suicide or to inflict serious bodily injury upon himself may use reasonable and appropriate physical force upon that person to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to thwart the result.

This use of force statute isn't limited to law enforcement officers and can be invoked by anyone, even someone who isn't an adult or someone who has a criminal record.