The legislatively established bright line rule roughly captured the results of those disputes,
[…] If suicide was a defense to paying out, every large dollar payout by a life insurance company would be investigated heavily and insurance companies would lobby coroners to make that determination of death in close cases. After all, often deaths that are basically from natural causes, such as those in a hospice, where death may be hastened but made less painful by use of heavy doses of painkillers as palliative care, could be characterized as suicide by an aggressive insurance company if it had an incentive to do so.
In Colorado, the relevant statute (Section 10-7-102, Colorado Revised Statutes), which is typical, states in the pertinent part:
(1) It is unlawful for any foreign or domestic life insurance company
to issue or deliver in this state any life insurance policy unless the
same contains the following provisions: . . .
(b) A provision that the policy shall constitute the entire contract
between the parties and shall be incontestable after it has been in
force during the lifetime of the insured for two years from its date,
except for nonpayment of premiums and except for violation of the
conditions of the policy relating to naval and military service in
time of war or other prohibited risks, and, at the option of the
company, provisions relative to benefits in the event of total and
permanent disability and provisions which grant additional insurance
specifically against death by accident may also be excepted[.]
Colorado's life insurance statute also provides at Section 10-7-109, Colorado Revised Statutes, in addition to the incontestability provision, that:
The suicide of a policyholder after the first policy year of any life
insurance policy issued by any life insurance company doing business