This problem relates to Smullyan's puzzle about knights and knaves, where knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. Every person is either a knight or a knave.
You encounter 3 people, each guarding a door. You know that one door has treasure behind it, while the other two lead to empty rooms.
A says "B and C are both knaves."
A says "The treasure is behind my door."
B says "The treasure is behind C's door."
C says "The treasure is behind A's door."
Which door has the treasure and what are the roles of the three people?
So with this question I am a little confused. My thought process was: make A the knight and then evaluate his statements. I see that when C talks it's a contradiction for A being a knight.
Now my issue is when I evaluate B and C being knights I can't seem to arrive at any contradiction.
If I say B is a knight I see that when I ask C he tells me A, which would be true if C was also a knight.
I want to say C is a knight because of this, but I am not confident in my reasoning. I would like to know of a good approach to this problem.