Questions tagged [wgs84]
WGS 84 (that spelling) is the name of an ellipsoid (EPSG::7030), the name of a geodetic coordinate reference system (EPSG::4326), and the alias of a datum (EPSG::6326), official name World Geodetic System 1984. WGS84 (no space) is the alias of the ellipsoid (EPSG::7030). WGS 84 is most commonly used to describe the coordinate reference system.
596
questions
0
votes
0
answers
24
views
How to represent UTM coordinates on the XY plane?
For the sake of clarity: I am very sorry if this question is inaccurate but I find it difficult to understand different terminologies in the geographic information systems.
Let us consider the UTM ...
0
votes
0
answers
40
views
Transform from Bessel to WGS84
Is there direct transform possible from Bessel ellipsoid to WGS84?
This coordinate pair corresponds to same point on Earth but importing them for example in QGIS results in 100m shift.
Bessel (EPSG:...
0
votes
0
answers
22
views
Intersect a 'circular' sector with a 'square' on WGS84
I wold like to get the intersection(if empty or not) and area of a circular sector defined by the origin(lat, lon), bearing and angle width with a 'square' defined by lines of constant lat and lon on ...
0
votes
0
answers
27
views
Autolisp & JavaScript convert Lat/Long to X(Easting) Y(Northing)
I'm wanting to create a BricsCAD script which takes Lat/Long WGS84 and converts it into the BNG Easting/Northing
Similar to Grid Reference Finder, Webapps BGS Converter & Google Earth's long/lat ...
0
votes
0
answers
28
views
Making transformations between ellipsoids using PyPROJ
I am transforming coordinates between the Ellipsoids WGS84 and Hayford International using the code
from pyproj import CRS, Transformer
Define CRS objects for WGS84 and Hayford International
...
0
votes
0
answers
40
views
Calculating coordinates grid intervals - minutes and seconds in QGIS
I would like to define the coordinates for the grid to 15' intervals. This means ideally 15°15', 15°30'
Here are the coordinates for the grid/area of interest:
15°48'0"E
16°0'0"E
16°12'0&...
0
votes
0
answers
34
views
Small Offset in QGIS Reprojection from WGS84 to ED50
I have a .shp in QGIS in EPSG:32637 (WGS84/UTM Zone 37N) and I want to reproject it to ED50, which is in this case EPSG:23037. When I do it manually in in QGIS, the reprojection works fine and both ...
0
votes
1
answer
46
views
How to fix islands being offset from map, boundary comes from KML file uploaded to a site
I'm having a problem where islands (uploaded as part of a KML file) don't match up to the location of the island on the map when I upload them to a particular site (iNaturalist). It affects whether ...
1
vote
2
answers
120
views
Transforming from UTM Clarke 1866 Ellipsoid to WGS84 (ASTER Level 2 surface reflectance data)
I have acquired some Level 2 ASTER surface reflectance data however this is in Clarke 1866 Elipsoid, not WGS84. QGIS/GDAL appears to be unable to make this conversion and so far I have not found any ...
0
votes
0
answers
35
views
Moving correctly projected features from ArcGIS Pro to UgCS
Goal: get a 1/10 Nautical Mile radius circular feature (currently in NAD83/CA State Plane VI WKID:2230), in a .kml file, from ArcGIS Pro (3.1) into UgCS mission planning software (4.21.0) as an ...
0
votes
0
answers
73
views
Plotting XY coordinates obtained from Google Maps
I know how to plot XY coords in ArcMap—right click the table, plot XY, select geographic coordinate system (coords are in degrees), etc. My question is rather when selecting the GCS I always go with ...
0
votes
0
answers
23
views
Are there algorithms available to draw a straight line in 3D space based on WGS 84 points?
Given
two points (A,B) defined in the WGS 84 system - i.e. each with their own Lat-Long-Alt coordinate
the plane T tangent to the WGS84 ellipsoid at point A
is there an algorithm/formula to compute, ...
0
votes
0
answers
28
views
Soil moisture index from European drought observatory
For my current task, I am using the soil moisture index data from the European Drought Observatory. In the download section, the data is natively provided in the Lambert Azimuthal Equal Area ...
0
votes
0
answers
36
views
Shapefile layer is offset when reprojected to WGS 84
I have some shapefiles in UTM EPSG:37721, however, to cut the variables I need the polygon in WGS84. When I redesign my square shapefile in WGS, it appears crooked in QGIS. Is this right? Because if I ...
0
votes
0
answers
17
views
Wrong Coordinates in QGIS Map Grid
These are incorrect decimal degree coordinates for Puerto Rico. Layers are suppossed to be georeferenced or is this common for layer not georeferenced?