Reproject pseudo Plate-Carree to "Icosahedral Snyder Equal Area" with gdalwarp.
I am trying to reproject a plate-carree to ISEA "Icosahedral Snyder Equal Area". I suspect ISEA requires a specific projection/epsg as input but I am baffled. The input image seems to have geodetic coordinates but I cannot work out how to give the gdalwarp command any pixel extents.
The following GDAL command throws ERROR 1
gdalwarp -te -180 -90 +180 +90 -t_srs "+proj=isea +orient=pole +mode=plane +lon_0=0 +lat_0=0 " pseudo_plate_carree.tif ISEA.tif
ERROR 1: Too many points (900 out of 900) failed to transform, unable to compute output bounds.
# These commands for other projections work flawlessly:
# EQC TO CEA
gdalwarp -t_srs "+proj=cea +datum=WGS84 +ellps=WGS84 +lat_ts=0" plate-carree-4087-eqc.tif out-4087.tif
gdalwarp -t_srs "+proj=cea +datum=WGS84 +ellps=WGS84 +lat_ts=0" plate-carree-4326-pseudo.tif out-4326.tif
# PLATE-CARREE TO IGH
gdalwarp -t_srs "+proj=igh " plate-carree-4326-pseudo.tif out-4326igh.tif
# PLATE-CARREE TO MOLLWEIDE
gdalwarp -t_srs "+proj=moll " plate-carree-4326-pseudo.tif out-4326mol.tif
# My input GEOTIFF:
gdalinfo pseudo_plate_carree.tif
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: pseudo_plate_carree.tif
Size is 2550, 1427
Coordinate System is:
GEOGCRS["WGS 84",
DATUM["World Geodetic System 1984",
ELLIPSOID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,
LENGTHUNIT["metre",1]]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,
ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]],
CS[ellipsoidal,2],
AXIS["geodetic latitude (Lat)",north,
ORDER[1],
ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]],
AXIS["geodetic longitude (Lon)",east,
ORDER[2],
ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]],
ID["EPSG",4326]]
Data axis to CRS axis mapping: 2,1
Origin = (-180.000000000000000,90.000000000000000)
Pixel Size = (0.141176470588235,-0.126138752627891)
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=PIXEL
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left (-180.0000000, 90.0000000) (180d 0' 0.00"W, 90d 0' 0.00"N)
Lower Left (-180.0000000, -90.0000000) (180d 0' 0.00"W, 90d 0' 0.00"S)
Upper Right ( 180.0000000, 90.0000000) (180d 0' 0.00"E, 90d 0' 0.00"N)
Lower Right ( 180.0000000, -90.0000000) (180d 0' 0.00"E, 90d 0' 0.00"S)
Center ( 0.0000000, 0.0000000) ( 0d 0' 0.01"E, 0d 0' 0.01"N)
Band 1 Block=2550x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red
Band 2 Block=2550x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green
Band 3 Block=2550x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue
The GDAL Library gdal-3.8.3 does not yet include the ISEA "Icosahedral Snyder Equal Area" projection. I do not know why the error does not point this out but gives this
ERROR 1: Too many points (N out of N) failed to transform, unable to compute output bounds
With other unincluded projections such as "imoll", the error is
Error 1027 (Invalid value for an argument): Unknown projection