After importing a .shp-file in BlenderGIS (Blender 3.6.2 and BlenderGIS 2.2.10) with correct crs, the orange dot (?) has a location, which is not in the world-origin.
1 (green): How and for what is that orange dot calculated (in the items panel location x,y,z)?
2 (blue): By the way how is the placement of the imported geometry in the world-origin calculated (the coordinates in the blender properties under custom properties points exactly on the world-origin)?
I thougt the orange dot is the center of mass. But when go to Object -> Set Origin -> Geometry to Origin -> Bounds Center the position of the geometry changed but the orange dot is on the same location/position (in comparison to the world-origin).
The placement of the .shp-file above that world-origin (with the given coordinates) could be because of the median-calculation?
In further steps I will create a TIN and after it an IFC 4x3 Terrain-Model with BlenderBIM. The Map-Conversion or georeferenced placement depends on that coordinates. That's why I want to know, what that point exactly is.