My questions are:
[…] Statutorily, you are only disqualified from using the VWP if you violated the terms of a previous VWP admission (8 USC 1187(a)(7)). The relevant regulations (8 CFR 217.2(b)(2)) note that persons previously removed or deported from the US require "consent of the Attorney General" to apply for admission, and excludes such people from using the VWP. But most people who are refused admission are allowed to "withdraw their application for admission." This is legally distinct from removal or deportation, as noted at 8 CFR 235.4. For VWP travelers, the relevant regulation is 8 CFR 217.4(a)(3): "Refusal of admission under paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall not constitute removal for purposes of the Act."

Having said that, however, the ESTA algorithm is notably opaque. Someone answering "yes" to the eligibility question quoted above could be denied ESTA authorization even if the facts behind the affirmative answer do not trigger any automatic grounds of ineligibility.