The NYTimes' December 19/20, 2023 LIVE: Trump Ballot Ruling; Trump Is Disqualified From the 2024 Ballot, Colorado Supreme Court Rules includes the following:
[…] • President Trump’s speech inciting the crowd that breached the U.S. Capitol on January 6, 2021, was not protected by the First Amendment.

¶5 The sum of these parts is this: President Trump is disqualified from holding the office of President under Section Three; because he is disqualified, it would be a wrongful act under the Election Code for the Secretary to list him as a candidate on the presidential primary ballot.

The state law statute authorizing the lawsuit states:

¶44 The current version of section 1-1-113 establishes (with exceptions not relevant here) “the exclusive method for the adjudication of controversies arising from a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act that occurs prior to the day of an election.” § 1-1-113(4) (emphasis added). It provides: When any controversy arises between any official charged with any duty or function under this code and any candidate, or any officers or representatives of a political party, or any persons who have made nominations or when any eligible elector files a verified petition in a district court of competent jurisdiction alleging that a person charged with a duty under this code has committed or is about to commit a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act, after notice to the official which includes an opportunity to be heard, upon a finding of good cause, the district court shall issue an order requiring substantial compliance with the provisions of this code. The order shall require the person charged to forthwith perform the duty or to desist from the wrongful act or to forthwith show cause why the order should not be obeyed. The burden of proof is on the petitioner. § 1-1-113(1) (emphases added).

The next part of the majority's analysis considers where it is appropriate for state courts to consider this issue, in general, and not just under Colorado's relevant statute. The majority reasons that: