According to this article Donald Trump disclosed a few details of one of his previous physical examinations:
[…] Such treatment would obviously entail a mental health evaluation.

Washington DC Code, Title 21, Chapter 9 titled Persons with Mental Illness Found in Certain Federal Reservations applies. The White House is a federal reservation.

Section 903 states:

(a) An officer or employee of the United States authorized to make arrests, and a guard or watchman employed by the United States, may apprehend and detain a person whom he believes to be a person with mental illness and found in a place specified by section 21-902

Section 902 states:

(a) A United States commissioner specially designated by the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia or by the United States District Court for the District of Maryland may commit to Saint Elizabeths Hospital, for observation and diagnosis, a person found in a place over which the United States has exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction in Arlington County, Fairfax County, Loudoun County or the city of Alexandria, in the State of Virginia, or in Montgomery County or Prince Georges County in the State of Maryland, who is alleged, and is believed by the commissioner, to be a person with a mental illness. A United States commissioner specially designated by the United States District Court for the District of Columbia has like jurisdiction and authority in the case of any person temporarily detained in Saint Elizabeths Hospital, pursuant to section 21-903.

So, a Law Enforcement officer could bring the President to St. Elizabeth's Hospital for evaluation. The United States District Court for the District of Columbia would decide how to proceed.

The Judge could:

  • throw the case out, or
  • commit to inpatient treatment, or
  • commit to outpatient treatment

Reality Check

That chapter of law is way out of date:

  • with regard to patient rights and due process
  • St.