According to this article Donald Trump disclosed a few details of one of his previous physical examinations:
[…] So yes it would indeed affect his ability to stay in office if he failed it.
    – CramerTV
    Commented Mar 1, 2017 at 0:13
7

Outdated laws exist on the books where the President, in theory, could be involuntarily be committed for mental health treatment. Such treatment would obviously entail a mental health evaluation.

Washington DC Code, Title 21, Chapter 9 titled Persons with Mental Illness Found in Certain Federal Reservations applies. The White House is a federal reservation.

Section 903 states:

(a) An officer or employee of the United States authorized to make arrests, and a guard or watchman employed by the United States, may apprehend and detain a person whom he believes to be a person with mental illness and found in a place specified by section 21-902

Section 902 states: