I want to manually create a topographical heightmap of a hillside property with the highest possible accuracy for the altitude. This will later serve as the basis for planning terraces and building placement. The only piece of equipment that is available to me is my old Garmin Oregon 750t. The property is roughly 2400 m² and has a lot of landmarks (small paths, brushes, some rocks) and border stones which I can recognize in aerial photos, so longitudal and latitudal accuracy are not the issue here.
My concern is that the accuracy of the Garmin's built-in altimeter says ��15 meter (or ±50 feet) Source.
For my purpose the accuracy of the absolute altitude would not matter, but the relative altitude on the property should be correct with roughly ±1 m deviation (regarding to an arbitrary chosen reference point, e.g. the south-eastern border stone).
So assuming the following for the measurement of multiple location on the property:
- Correctly calibrated altimeter
- Mostly constant local temperature
- Mostly constant local air pressure
I guess it will take me about an hour to walk over all points and write down the data, so the above assumption ought to be correct (hopefully).
What is the (estimated) local accuracy of these altitude measurements?