I don't ask this question to get into a political discussion, just enquiring as to the legal situation.
[…] I don't recall any mention of Mueller's Vol. 2 charges all being too weak to bring.

0

2 Answers 2

0

18 USC 3282 states that

Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.

Here is a list of "otherwises", none of which accress this circumstance. Statutory tolling of the statute of limitations is provided for in 18 USC 3290, that "No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice" which does not apply.

Equitable tolling is not "the normal case" for federal criminal prosecutions, as discussed here. The typical circumstance for equitable tolling in a civil case involves defendants fleeing or crimes being concealed, in US v.