In Griggs v. Duke Power Co., 401 U.S. 424 (1971), the Court held that:
[…] 4

Griggs has never been used to invalidate a requirement of a college degree, on that grounds that this has a disproportionate impact.

Moreover, this case is barely even still good law, at least according to one thoroughly reasoned U.S. District Court opinion (even though the opinion does cite an unusually large share of dissenting and plurality, but not majority, opinions, and so should be taken with some grain of salt):

The requirement of discriminatory intent is plain not merely from the fact that discrimination is an inherently intentional activity, but also from the text of § 2000e–6, which literally speaks of intent and “resistance.” The Attorney General's “reasonable cause” must underlie a belief “that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment” of Title VII rights, “and that the pattern or practice is of such a nature and is intended to deny the full exercise” of such rights. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–6(a) (emphasis added).

The Court is well-aware of Griggs v.