Related: travel.stackexchange.com/questions/109975/…
[…] 5. Sign distance: every 100 feet

Some states allow the use of spray paint to mark trees and fences in lieu of a sign. Purple paint is frequently used because it stands out against common natural colors. However, if a trespasser is unaware of this marking method, it would be more effective to use a sign.

Check local and state laws to confirm what is needed to properly post legally in your area.

Several US states use the term "Posted" in their laws on trespass, and provide that the presence of the word "posted" on a sign has special significance.

Maryland

Maryland Criminal Law Code § 6-402 (2017) provides that:

(a) Prohibited. -- A person may not enter or trespass on property that is posted conspicuously against trespass by:

(a) (1) signs placed where they reasonably may be seen; or

(a) (2) paint marks that:
(a) (2) (i) conform with regulations that the Department of Natural Resources adopts under § 5-209 of the Natural Resources Article; and
(a) (2) (ii) are made on trees or posts that are located:

(a) (2) (ii) 1. at each road entrance to the property; and
(a) (2) (ii) 2. adjacent to public roadways, public waterways, and other land adjoining the property.

The law firm page "Trespassing Laws in Maryland" reads in relevant part:

Posted Property Trespass
A person is not allowed to enter onto property that is posted conspicuously against trespassing.