The relevant US statute is The Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 (CFAA), which has been codified at 18 U.S. Code § 1030
[…] (3)(B) a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both, in the case of an offense under subsection (a)(4), or (a)(7) of this section which occurs after a conviction for another offense under this section, or an attempt to commit an offense punishable under this subparagraph;
So such conduct would be punishable by imprisonment for up to 5 years, or up to 10 years for a repeat offender, as well as by a fine.
State laws might impose additional criminal liability.
In addition to criminal prosecution, section 1030 provides a right of private action under subsection (g) which provides:
(g) Any person who suffers damage or loss by reason of a violation of this section may maintain a civil action against the violator to obtain compensatory damages and injunctive relief or other equitable relief. A civil action for a violation of this section may be brought only if the conduct involves 1 of the factors set forth in subclauses [5] (I), (II), (III), (IV), or (V) of subsection (c)(4)(A)(i). Damages for a violation involving only conduct described in subsection (c)(4)(A)(i)(I) are limited to economic damages. No action may be brought under this subsection unless such action is begun within 2 years of the date of the act complained of or the date of the discovery of the damage. No action may be brought under this subsection for the negligent design or manufacture of computer hardware, computer software, or firmware.
Note that nothing in 18 USC § 1030 depends upon any "Terms of Service" document. The code section does depend on "authorization". Subsection (e)(6) provides that: