Or similarly if I with malicious intent make somebody miss an airplane where everybody dies.
[…] Ethics is supposed to be one criterion for rulings on equitable grounds. As an example, Matter of Mobile Steel Co., 563 F.2d 692, 699 (1977) states that bankruptcy courts "possess the power 'to prevent the consummation of a course of conduct by [a] claimant which . . . would be fraudulent or otherwise inequitable' by subordinating his claims to the ethically superior claims asserted by other creditors" (emphasis added, quotation marks in original, citations omitted).

MCL 15.486 provides that the Regulatory Boards and Commissions Ethics Act "is intended to supplement existing ethics law, and if there is a conflict, the following laws prevail" (citing statutes).

MCL 124.754(9) reads that "[a]n authority shall adopt a code of ethics".

Various rules and comments in the California Rules of Professional Conduct make several, explicit references to the California Code of Judicial Ethics and "an applicable code of judicial ethics".