Platform: Windows 11
1. Aim trying to achieve: I have some very high quality multispectral data (drone multispectral imagery), from which I am trying to create an orthomosaic. My multispectral data consists of .tif files in G band. I need a GeoTIFF orthomosaic which is also georeferenced.
2. Steps followed for georeferencing: First I converted the raw .tif files into georeferenced .tif files with GDAL. The files already had GPS metadata. Below is the gdalinfo for one of the georeferenced .tif file:
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: DJI_20231104164259_0001_MS_G.TIF
Size is 2592, 1944
Coordinate System is:
GEOGCRS["WGS 84",
ENSEMBLE["World Geodetic System 1984 ensemble",
MEMBER["World Geodetic System 1984 (Transit)"],
MEMBER["World Geodetic System 1984 (G730)"],
MEMBER["World Geodetic System 1984 (G873)"],
MEMBER["World Geodetic System 1984 (G1150)"],
MEMBER["World Geodetic System 1984 (G1674)"],
MEMBER["World Geodetic System 1984 (G1762)"],
MEMBER["World Geodetic System 1984 (G2139)"],
ELLIPSOID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,
LENGTHUNIT["metre",1]],
ENSEMBLEACCURACY[2.0]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,
ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]],
CS[ellipsoidal,2],
AXIS["geodetic latitude (Lat)",north,
ORDER[1],
ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]],
AXIS["geodetic longitude (Lon)",east,
ORDER[2],
ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]],
USAGE[
SCOPE["Horizontal component of 3D system."],
AREA["World."],
BBOX[-90,-180,90,180]],
ID["EPSG",4326]]
Data axis to CRS axis mapping: 2,1
Origin = (77.533600277777794,23.247076472222201)
Pixel Size = (0.000001000000000,-0.000001000000000)
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
TIFFTAG_DATETIME=2023:11:04 16:42:59
TIFFTAG_IMAGEDESCRIPTION=default
TIFFTAG_SOFTWARE=10.12.05.45
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=BAND
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 77.5336003, 23.2470765) ( 77d32' 0.96"E, 23d14'49.48"N)
Lower Left ( 77.5336003, 23.2451325) ( 77d32' 0.96"E, 23d14'42.48"N)
Upper Right ( 77.5361923, 23.2470765) ( 77d32'10.29"E, 23d14'49.48"N)
Lower Right ( 77.5361923, 23.2451325) ( 77d32'10.29"E, 23d14'42.48"N)
Center ( 77.5348963, 23.2461045) ( 77d32' 5.63"E, 23d14'45.98"N)
Band 1 Block=2592x1 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Gray
3. Steps followed for generating orthomosaic: I created a list of .tif files and stored the names in a text file. Then I ran this command:
gdal_merge.py -o mosaic.tif --optfile tiff_list.txt
4. Output: This gave me an output, but not what I wanted. The output orthomosaic was just all the .tif files stack on top of each other, I guess there is no blending of common pixels between them (although all the images have 80% of overlapping).
What else can be done here?