The difference operation doesn't seem to erase the top part entirely as there are still lines visible on the yellow background.
Possibly the input polygon is slightly tilted. If this is the case, you could try using the "Oriented minimum bounding box" tool in the QGIS toolbox instead of using a standard bounding box:
This algorithm calculates the minimum area rotated rectangle which covers each feature in an input layer.
See the 'Minimum bounding geometry' algorithm for a oriented bounding box calculation which covers the whole layer or grouped subsets of features.
Another/additional option is to use the grid_size option in the difference tool. This parameter will lead to the coordinates of the result being rounded to the tolerance specified and will lead to pieces of a polygon that are narrower than the tolerance to be removed. You'll have to play around a bit to find the correct value:
If these things lead to the "line" to disappear, applying the "Multipart to singleparts..." tool should seperate the multipolygon to seperate polygons.