I have received a geocoded .png image (2380 x 2396 pixels) that comes with a world file containing georeferencing information in UTM format:
worldFileParams = [0.5,0.0,0.0,-0.5,690920.0,5335407.5]
Now, I would like to overlay this image with map data. I thought about using OSM data for that purpose. In order to solve the task, I tried the following workflow:
- Download shapefile of OpenStreetMap data from https://mapzen.com/data/metro-extracts/
- Load both shapefile(s) and .png raster image in QGIS.
However, this surely naive approach hasn't worked, as both datasets are not co-located in QGIS, which is probably caused by the fact that QGIS data is provided in WGS84 (EPSG:4326) coordinates, while the png world file data is in UTM32N (EPSG:32632). When I try to reproject the png file, I receive the error
ERROR 1: latitude or longitude exceeded limits ERROR 1: Too many points (2401 out of 2401) failed to transform, unable to compute output bounds.
Thus, long story short: What can I do to reach my goal? Although using GDAL, QGIS, MATLAB and OpenStreetMap would come in handy for me, I am not bound to using these things.