Members of the Dewan Negara, 15th Malaysian Parliament
15th Parliament of Malaysia | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||
Overview | |||||||
Legislative body | Parliament of Malaysia | ||||||
Jurisdiction | Malaysia | ||||||
Meeting place | Malaysian Houses of Parliament | ||||||
Election | Indirect election and appointments | ||||||
Website | www | ||||||
Dewan Negara | |||||||
Members | 70 | ||||||
President | Vacant | ||||||
Deputy President | Nur Jazlan Mohamed | ||||||
Secretary | Muhammad Sujairi Abdullah | ||||||
Party control | Barisan Nasional Pakatan Harapan Gabungan Parti Sarawak Gabungan Rakyat Sabah | ||||||
Sovereign | |||||||
Yang di-Pertuan Agong | Al-Sultan Abdullah (19 December 2022 – 30 January 2024) Sultan Ibrahim (since 31 January 2024) | ||||||
Sessions | |||||||
|
The following is the list of members of the Dewan Negara (Senate) of the 15th Malaysian Parliament. 26 out of 70 senators, i.e. two senators for each state, are elected by their respective State Legislative Assembly for three-year term. The other 44, including four senators representing Federal Territories, are appointed by the Yang di-Pertuan Agong also for three-year term.[1]
Barisan Nasional (BN) remains the majority in the Dewan Negara and remains a part of a governing coalition in the Dewan Rakyat (House of Representatives) led by the Pakatan Harapan (PH). This is due to the constitutional nature that senators are not elected directly by the people, but instead elected by the State Legislative Assemblies or appointed by the Yang di-Pertuan Agong, which most of senatorial elections or appointments took place in the previous parliamentary term, i.e. the 14th Parliament.
The 15th Parliament started on 19 December 2022 when all members of the Dewan Rakyat (House of Representatives) elected in the 15th general election sat for the first time and the Dewan Negara had its first meeting 2 days later.
Current composition
[edit]The current composition of the Dewan Negara as of 18 July 2024.
Government + Independent (55) | Opposition (9) | Vacant (6) | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BN | PH | GPS | GRS | IND | PN | VAC | |||||||||||
23 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 5 | |||||||||||
17 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | ||
UMNO | MIC | MCA | PKR | DAP | AMANAH | UPKO | PBB | PRS | PDP | SUPP | GAGASAN | PCS | IND | PAS | BERSATU | GERAKAN | VAC |
Seating arrangement
[edit]This seating arrangement is the current updated arrangement as of 20 March 2024.
Juhanis Abdul Aziz (Pahang) | Pele Peter Tinggom | Anna Bell Suziena Perian | E | Sergeant-at-Arm | D | Mohamed Haniffa Abdullah | Abun Sui Anyit | Vacant |
Vacant | Vacant | Noorita Sual | Low Kian Chuan | Mohd Hasbie Muda | Vacant | |||
Vacant | Vacant | Roderick Wong Siew Lead | Azhar Ahmad | Sivaraj Chandran | Vacant | |||
Vacant | Kuala Lumpur | Mohd Hisamudin Yahaya (Putrajaya) | Mohamad Fatmi Che Salleh | Mohd Hatta Md Ramli | Vacant | |||
Anifah Aman (Labuan) | Michael Mujah Lihan (Sarawak) | Ahmad Ibrahim (Sarawak) | Nelson Renganathan | Awang Sariyan | Vacant | |||
Isaiah D. Jacob (Kuala Lumpur) | Amir Md Ghazali (Penang) | Lingeshwaran Arunasalam (Penang) | F | C | Arman Azha Abu Hanifah | Zurainah Musa | Vacant | |
Vacant | Mustafa Musa (Malacca) | Koh Nai Kwong (Malacca) | Susan Chemerai Anding | Ros Suryati Alang | Vacant | |||
Vacant | Noraini Idris (Sabah) | Bobbey Suan (Sabah) | Manolan Mohamad | Rita Sarimah Patrick Insol | Vacant | |||
Vacant | Abdul Halim Suleiman (Johor) | Lim Pay Hen (Johor) | the Mace | Dominic Lau Hoe Chai | Vell Paari Samy Vellu | Vacant | ||
Vacant | Vacant | Ajis Sitin (Pahang) | G | B | Razali Idris | Zulkifli Hasan | Vacant | |
Vacant | Musoddak Ahmad (Kedah) | Abdul Nasir Idris (Kedah) | Md Nasir Hashim | Saraswathy Kandasami | Vacant | |||
Vacant | Mujahid Yusof Rawa (Perak) | Shamsuddin Abd Ghaffar (Perak) | Teo Eng Tee | Fuziah Salleh | Vacant | |||
Vacant | Nik Mohamad Abduh Nik Abdul Aziz (Kelantan) | Wan Martina Wan Yusoff (Kelantan) | Ti Lian Ker | Amir Hamzah Azizan | Vacant | |||
Vacant | Ahmad Azam Hamzah (Negeri Sembilan) | Kesavadas Achyuthan Nair (Negeri Sembilan) | H | A | Nur Jazlan Mohamed (Deputy President) | Mohd Na'im Mokhtar | Vacant | |
Vacant | Selangor | Selangor | P194 Petra Jaya (Deputy Prime Minister) | Zambry Abd Kadir | Vacant | |||
Vacant | Seruandi Saad (Perlis) | Aziz Ariffin (Perlis) | P075 Bagan Datuk (Deputy Prime Minister) | Tengku Zafrul Tengku Abdul Aziz | Vacant | |||
Vacant | Hussin Ismail (Terengganu) | Husain Awang (Terengganu) | Secretary | P063 Tambun (Prime Minister) | Saifuddin Nasution Ismail | Vacant | ||
President (At-large) |
- The seating arrangement is viewable at the official website of the Parliament.[2]
Incumbent members
[edit]Senator | Party | State | Term | Term start | Term end | Remarks | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elected by State Legislative Assemblies[edit] | |||||||
BN 11 | PH 5 | PN 6 | GPS 2 | GRS 1 VAC 2 (Selangor 2) | |||||||
Abdul Halim Suleiman | BN (UMNO) | Johor | First | 23 November 2023 | 22 November 2026 | ||
Abdul Nasir Idris | PN (PAS) | Kedah | First | 20 March 2023 | 19 March 2026 | ||
Ahmad Azam Hamzah | PH (PKR) | Negeri Sembilan | Second | 15 August 2022 | 14 August 2025 | Members of the Senate Committee of Selection | |
Ahmad Ibrahim | GPS (PBB) | Sarawak | First | 22 July 2022 | 21 July 2025 | ||
Ajis Sitin | BN (UMNO) | Pahang | First | 25 August 2021 | 24 August 2024 | ||
Amir Md Ghazali | PH (PKR) | Penang | First | 7 March 2023 | 6 March 2026 | Member of the Senate Committee of Privileges | |
Aziz Ariffin | BN (UMNO) | Perlis | First | 26 August 2021 | 25 August 2024 | Member of the Senate Committee of Privileges | |
Bobbey Ah Fang Suan | GRS (GAGASAN) | Sabah | Second | 5 January 2024 | 4 January 2027 | ||
Husain Awang | PN (PAS) | Terengganu | Second | 15 September 2021 | 14 September 2024 | Member of Senate House Committee | |
Hussin Ismail | PN (PAS) | Terengganu | First | 15 March 2023 | 14 March 2026 | ||
Juhanis Abdul Aziz | BN (UMNO) | Pahang | First | 25 August 2021 | 24 August 2024 | ||
Kesavadas Achyuthan Nair | PH (DAP) | Negeri Sembilan | Second | 25 April 2022 | 24 April 2025 | Members of the Senate Committee of Selection | |
Koh Nai Kwong | BN (MCA) | Melaka | Second | 6 March 2024 | 5 March 2027 | ||
Lim Pay Hen | BN (MCA) | Johor | Second | 26 June 2022 | 25 June 2025 | ||
Lingeshwaran R. Arunasalam | PH (DAP) | Penang | First | 7 March 2023 | 6 March 2026 | ||
Mujahid Yusof Rawa | PH (AMANAH) | Perak | First | 25 May 2023 | 24 May 2026 | ||
Musoddak Ahmad | PN (PAS) | Kedah | First | 20 March 2023 | 19 March 2026 | ||
Mustafa Musa | BN (UMNO) | Melaka | First | 31 July 2023 | 30 July 2026 | ||
Nik Mohamad Abduh Nik Abdul Aziz | PN (PAS) | Kelantan | First | 19 September 2023 | 18 September 2026 | ||
Noraini Idris | BN (UMNO) | Sabah | First | 10 December 2021 | 9 December 2024 | Member of Senate House Committee | |
Michael Mujah Lihan | GPS (PBB) | Sarawak | First | 11 December 2023 | 10 December 2026 | ||
Seruandi Saad | BN (UMNO) | Perlis | First | 26 August 2021 | 25 August 2024 | ||
Shamsuddin Abdul Ghafar | BN (UMNO) | Perak | First | 20 December 2021 | 19 December 2024 | ||
Wan Martina Wan Yusoff[3][4] | PN (PAS) | Kelantan | First | 24 August 2021 | 23 August 2024 | ||
Appointed by the Yang di-Pertuan Agong[edit] | |||||||
BN 13 | PH 11 | PN 3 | GPS 4 | GRS 2 | IND 6 | VAC 4 | |||||||
Abun Sui Anyit | PH (PKR) | At-large | First | 20 March 2023 | 19 March 2026 | Standing Orders Committee Member | |
Amir Hamzah Azizan | Independent | At-large | First | 12 December 2023 | 11 December 2026 | Minister of Finance II | |
Anifah Aman | GRS (PCS) | Labuan | First | 20 March 2023 | 19 March 2026 | Member of Senate House Committee | |
Anna Bell Suziena Perian | GRS (GAGASAN) | At-large | First | 5 March 2024 | 4 March 2027 | ||
Arman Azha Abu Hanifah | BN (UMNO) | At-large | First | 26 October 2021 | 25 October 2024 | ||
Azhar Ahmad | BN (UMNO) | At-large | First | 21 March 2022 | 20 March 2025 | ||
Awang Bemee Awang Ali Basah | GPS (PBB) | At-large | First | 15 July 2024 | 14 July 2027 | ||
Awang Sariyan | Independent | At-large | First | 20 March 2023 | 19 March 2026 | ||
Dominic Lau Hoe Chai | PN (GERAKAN) | At-large | First | 23 November 2021 | 22 November 2024 | Standing Orders Committee Member | |
Fuziah Salleh | PH (PKR) | At-large | First | 9 December 2022 | 8 December 2025 | Deputy Minister of Domestic Trade and Cost Living | |
Isaiah D. Jacob | PH (PKR) | Kuala Lumpur | First | 20 March 2023 | 19 March 2026 | ||
Low Kian Chuan | Independent | At-large | First | 20 March 2023 | 19 March 2026 | Member of Senate House Committee | |
Manolan Mohamad | PH (PKR) | Aborigise | Second | 20 March 2023 | 19 March 2026 | ||
Mohamad Fatmi Che Salleh | BN (UMNO) | At-large | First | 25 April 2022 | 24 April 2025 | Members of the Senate Committee of Selection | |
Md. Nasir Hashim | PN (BERSATU) | At-large | Second | 27 August 2021 | 26 August 2024 | ||
Mohamed Haniffa Abdullah | BN (MIC) | At-large | First | 26 September 2022 | 25 September 2025 | Standing Orders Committee Member | |
Mohd Hasbie Muda | PH (AMANAH) | At-large | First | 20 March 2023 | 19 March 2026 | ||
Mohd Hatta Ramli | PH (AMANAH) | At-large | First | 20 March 2023 | 19 March 2026 | Standing Orders Committee Member | |
Mohd. Hisamudin Yahaya | BN (UMNO) | Putrajaya | First | 4 October 2021 | 3 October 2024 | ||
Mohd. Naim Mokhtar | Independent | At-large | First | 3 December 2022 | 2 December 2025 | Minister in the Prime Minister's Department (Religious Affairs) | |
Nelson Renganathan | BN (MIC) | At-large | First | 23 November 2021 | 22 November 2024 | ||
Nelson Wences Angang | PH (UPKO) | At-large | First | 9 May 2024 | 8 May 2027 | ||
Noorita Sual | PH (DAP) | At-large | First | 20 March 2023 | 19 March 2026 | ||
Nur Jazlan Mohamed | BN (UMNO) | At-large | First | 15 June 2023 | 14 June 2026 | Deputy President of the Dewan Negara | |
Pele Peter Tinggom | GPS (PDP) | At-large | First | 5 March 2024 | 4 March 2027 | ||
Razali Idris | PN (BERSATU) | At-large | Second | 27 August 2021 | 26 August 2024 | Member of the Senate Committee of Privileges | |
Roderick Wong Siew Lead | PH (DAP) | At-large | First | 20 March 2023 | 19 March 2026 | ||
Rita Sarimah Patrick Insol | GPS (PRS) | At-large | Second | 20 November 2023 | 19 November 2026 | Standing Orders Committee Member | |
Robert Lau Hui Yew | GPS (SUPP) | At-large | Second | 9 May 2024 | 8 May 2027 | ||
Ros Suryati Alang | BN (UMNO) | At-large | First | 26 September 2022 | 25 September 2025 | Standing Orders Committee Member | |
Saifuddin Nasution Ismail | PH (PKR) | At-large | First | 3 December 2022 | 2 December 2025 | Minister of Home Affairs | |
Saraswathy Kandasami | PH (PKR) | At-large | First | 9 December 2022 | 8 December 2025 | Deputy Minister of National Unity | |
Sivaraj Chandran | Independent | At-large | First | 20 March 2023 | 19 March 2026 | ||
Susan Chemerai Anding | GPS (PBB) | At-large | Second | 21 August 2023 | 20 August 2026 | ||
Tengku Zafrul Tengku Abdul Aziz | BN (UMNO) | At-large | Second | 3 December 2022 | 2 December 2025 | Minister of Investment, Trade and Industry | |
Ti Lian Ker | BN (MCA) | At-large | Second | 10 August 2021 | 9 August 2024 | Member of the Senate Committee of Privileges | |
Vell Paari Samy Vellu | BN (MIC) | At-large | Second | 2 September 2023 | 1 September 2026 | ||
Zambry Abdul Kadir | BN (UMNO) | At-large | First | 3 December 2022 | 2 December 2025 | Minister of Higher Education | |
Zulkifli Hasan | Independent | At-large | First | 12 December 2023 | 11 December 2026 | Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department (Religious Affairs) | |
Zurainah Musa | BN (UMNO) | At-large | First | 22 December 2021 | 21 December 2024 |
Former members
[edit]Senator | Party | Representing | Term | Term start | Term end | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mohd. Radzi Sheikh Ahmad | PN (BERSATU) | At-large | First | 16 June 2020 | 18 December 2022 | |
Ahmad Masrizal Muhammad | BN (UMNO) | At-large | First | 9 March 2020 | 8 March 2023 | |
Zulkifli Mohamad Al-Bakri | Independent | At-large | First | 9 March 2020 | 8 March 2023 | |
Mohamad Ali Mohamad | BN (UMNO) | Melaka | First | 20 May 2020 | 19 May 2023 | |
Ras Adiba Radzi | Independent | PWD | First | 20 May 2020 | 19 May 2023 | |
Balasubramaniam Nachiappan | PN (PAS) | At-large | First | 16 June 2020 | 15 June 2023 | |
Muhammad Zahid Md. Arip | PN (BERSATU) | Kuala Lumpur | First | 16 June 2020 | 15 June 2023 | |
Rais Yatim | PN (BERSATU) | At-large | First | 16 June 2020 | 15 June 2023 | |
Mohd Apandi Mohamad | PN (PAS) | Kelantan | First | 8 July 2020 | 7 July 2023 | |
Jefridin Atan | BN (UMNO) | Johor | First | 13 September 2020 | 12 September 2023 | |
Ak Nan Eh Took | PN (BERSATU) | Siamese | Second | 1 December 2020 | 30 November 2023 | |
Nuing Jeluing | GPS (PBB) | Sarawak | Second | 11 December 2020 | 10 December 2023 | |
Paul Igai | GPS (PDP) | At-large | Second | 16 December 2020 | 15 December 2023 | |
Jaziri Alkaf Abdillah Suffian | PN (BERSATU) | At-large | First | 21 December 2020 | 20 December 2023 | |
John Ambrose | GRS (GAGASAN) | At-large | Second | 16 January 2021 | 15 January 2024 | |
Wan Junaidi Tuanku Jaafar | GPS (PBB) | At-large | First | 15 June 2023 | 18 January 2024 | |
Mutang Tagal | GPS (PBB) | At-large | First | 15 February 2024 | 10 May 2024 | |
Teo Eng Tee @ Teo Kok Chee | PN (GERAKAN) | At-large | Second | 19 July 2021 | 18 July 2024 |
Notes
[edit]
References
[edit]- ^ "Senate Statistics". Parliament of Malaysia. Retrieved 2018-08-04.
- ^ "Representatives Seating Arrangement Of Members Of The Senate". Parliament of Malaysia.
- ^ "Dr Wan Martina dipilih sebagai Senator wakili Kelantan". 24 August 2021. Retrieved 25 August 2021.
- ^ "Kelantan State Assembly elects Dr Wan Martina as senator". 24 August 2021. Retrieved 25 August 2021.