From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
German art director
Carl Jules Weyl
Born (1890-12-06 ) 6 December 1890Died 12 July 1948(1948-07-12) (aged 57) Other names Karl Felix Julius Weyl [1] Occupation Art director Years active 1930–1947 Spouse Irma Lois Chase (divorced)[2]
Carl Jules Weyl (6 December 1890 – 12 July 1948) was a German art director . He won an Oscar in the category Best Art Direction for the film The Adventures of Robin Hood .[3] He was also nominated in the same category for the film Mission to Moscow .[4]
Early life and education [ edit ]
Weyl was born in Stuttgart , Germany . His father, Karl Friedrich Weyl, was an architect and field engineer of the Gotthard Rail Tunnel through the Alps. Carl Jules Weyl studied at the École des Beaux-Arts in Paris after architectural training in Berlin, Strasbourg, and Munich.[5] He served as a first lieutenant of infantry in the German Reichswehr , according to his World War I draft registration card.[citation needed ]
Architect and art director [ edit ]
Weyl immigrated to the US on 31 March 1912, according to his 1933 petition for citizenship, on the SS Königin Luise (1896) . He worked as an architect in California, first in San Francisco for the architect John W. Reid Jr. , a designer of the San Francisco Civic Center and many schools. Weyl moved to Los Angeles in 1923, where he designed the Brown Derby Restaurant #2, the Hollywood Playhouse , the Gaylord Apartments,[6] as well as many other buildings and Hollywood estates.[7] Weyl was best man at the Beverly Hills wedding of film comedian Harry Langdon in 1929.[8] When the Depression hit and building commissions dried up, Weyl joined Cecil B. DeMille Productions,[9] then Warner Bros. as an art director. Weyl initially worked as an assistant to Anton Grot and Robert M. Haas . His first set for Warner Bros was the fountain in Footlight Parade .
Weyl died in Los Angeles, California . He is interred in Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Glendale .[10]
Selected filmography [ edit ]
References [ edit ]
^ Germany, select births and baptisms, 1558–1898 on ancestry.com
^ 1930 US Census, 1940 US Census
^ "The 11th Academy Awards (1939) Nominees and Winners" . Oscars.org . Retrieved 22 July 2011 .
^ "The 16th Academy Awards (1944) Nominees and Winners" . Oscars.org . Retrieved 22 July 2011 .
^ Out of the Fountain. New York Times. 3 October 1943
^ Meares, Hadley (21 June 2013). "The Gaylord Apartments: Luxury, Socialism, and L.A.'s First Failed Co-op" . Departures. KCET. Retrieved 19 March 2016 .
^ Pacific Coast Architecture Database (PCAD)
^ Harry Langdon, film star, to wed, 27 July. San Francisco Chronicle (San Francisco, California) Tuesday, 16 July 1929 Page 8
^ French Normandy Design Employed. Los Angeles Times – 23 November 1930
^ Carl Jules Weyl on findagrave.com
External links [ edit ]
1927–1939 Interior Decoration 1940–1946 Black & White / Color separate
1940 (bw): Cedric Gibbons , Paul Groesse / (c): Vincent Korda
1941 (bw): Richard Day , Nathan Juran , Thomas Little / (c): Cedric Gibbons , Urie McCleary , Edwin B. Willis
1942 (bw): Richard Day , Joseph C. Wright , Thomas Little / (c): Richard Day , Joseph C. Wright , Thomas Little
1943 (bw): James Basevi , William S. Darling , Thomas Little / (c): Alexander Golitzen , John B. Goodman , Russell A. Gausman , Ira S. Webb
1944 (bw): Cedric Gibbons , William Ferrari , Paul Huldschinsky , Edwin B. Willis / (c): Wiard Ihnen , Thomas Little
1945 (bw): Wiard Ihnen , A. Roland Fields / (c): Hans Dreier , Ernst Fegté , Samuel M. Comer
1946 (bw): William S. Darling , Lyle R. Wheeler , Thomas Little , Frank E. Hughes / (c): Cedric Gibbons , Paul Groesse , Edwin B. Willis
1947–1956 renamed Art Direction - Set Decoration Black & White / Color separate
1947 (bw): John Bryan , Wilfred Shingleton / (c): Alfred Junge
1948 (bw): Roger K. Furse , Carmen Dillon / (c): Hein Heckroth , Arthur Lawson
1949 (bw): Harry Horner , John Meehan , Emile Kuri / (c): Cedric Gibbons , Paul Groesse , Edwin B. Willis , Jack D. Moore
1950 (bw): Hans Dreier , John Meehan , Samuel M. Comer , Ray Moyer / (c): Hans Dreier , Walter Tyler , Samuel M. Comer , Ray Moyer
1951 (bw): Richard Day , George James Hopkins / (c): Cedric Gibbons , E. Preston Ames , Edwin B. Willis , F. Keogh Gleason
1952 (bw): Cedric Gibbons , Edward Carfagno , Edwin B. Willis , F. Keogh Gleason /(c): Paul Sheriff , Marcel Vertès
1953 (bw): Cedric Gibbons , Edward Carfagno , Edwin B. Willis , Hugh Hunt / (c): Lyle R. Wheeler , George Davis , Walter M. Scott , Paul S. Fox
1954 (bw): Richard Day / (c): John Meehan , Emile Kuri
1955 (bw): Hal Pereira , Tambi Larsen , Samuel M. Comer , Arthur Krams / (c): William Flannery , Jo Mielziner , Robert Priestley
1956 (bw): Cedric Gibbons , Malcolm F. Brown , Edwin B. Willis , F. Keogh Gleason / (c): Lyle R. Wheeler , John DeCuir , Walter M. Scott , Paul S. Fox
1957–1958 1959–1966 Black & White / Color separate
1959 (bw): Lyle R. Wheeler , George Davis , Walter M. Scott , Stuart A. Reiss / (c): William A. Horning (posthumous award ), Edward Carfagno , Hugh Hunt
1960 (bw): Alexandre Trauner , Edward G. Boyle /(c): Alexander Golitzen , Eric Orbom (posthumous award ), Russell A. Gausman , Julia Heron
1961 (bw): Harry Horner , Gene Callahan / (c): Boris Leven , Victor A. Gangelin
1962 (bw): Alexander Golitzen , Henry Bumstead , Oliver Emert /(c): John Box , John Stoll , Dario Simoni
1963 (bw): Gene Callahan / (c): John DeCuir , Jack Martin Smith , Hilyard M. Brown , Herman A. Blumenthal , Elven Webb , Maurice Pelling , Boris Juraga , Walter M. Scott , Paul S. Fox , Ray Moyer
1964 (bw): Vassilis Photopoulos /(c): Gene Allen , Cecil Beaton , George James Hopkins
1965 (bw): Robert Clatworthy , Joseph Kish /(c): John Box , Terence Marsh , Dario Simoni
1966 (bw): Richard Sylbert , George James Hopkins / (c): Jack Martin Smith , Dale Hennesy , Walter M. Scott , Stuart A. Reiss
1967–1980
1967: John Truscott , Edward Carrere , John W. Brown
1968: John Box , Terence Marsh , Vernon Dixon , Ken Muggleston
1969: John DeCuir , Jack Martin Smith , Herman A. Blumenthal , Walter M. Scott , George James Hopkins , Raphaël Bretton
1970: Urie McCleary , Gil Parrondo , Antonio Mateos , Pierre-Louis Thévenet
1971: John Box , Ernest Archer , Jack Maxsted , Gil Parrondo , Vernon Dixon
1972: Rolf Zehetbauer , Jurgen Kiebach , Herbert Strabel
1973: Henry Bumstead , James W. Payne
1974: Dean Tavoularis , Angelo P. Graham , George R. Nelson
1975: Ken Adam , Roy Walker , Vernon Dixon
1976: George C. Jenkins , George Gaines
1977: John Barry , Norman Reynolds , Leslie Dilley , Roger Christian
1978: Paul Sylbert , Edwin O'Donovan , George Gaines
1979: Philip Rosenberg , Tony Walton , Edward Stewart , Gary J. Brink
1980: Pierre Guffroy , Jack Stephens
1981–2000 2001–present
International National Artists People