I am not sure. Why is it like that? Is this the company policy or the patent law? I thought paper and patent are different things.
[…] If they think you all can proceed without lawyers involved they are extremely foolish.
    – Bryan Krause
    Commented Jun 24, 2022 at 14:07
  • I guess the only way now is to persuade my friend to give up the authorship. Maybe it is the cleanest way. Luckily he did not spend too much energy on it. Basically I have done 95% of the work. I will talk with him.
    – hidemyname
    Commented Jun 24, 2022 at 15:33
  • 5
    The law depends on your jurisdiction, but in the US: "Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 116, "[w]hen an invention is made by two or more persons jointly, they shall apply for patent jointly and each make the required oath, except as otherwise provided in this title. Inventors may apply for a patent jointly even though (1) they did not physically work together or at the same time, (2) each did not make the same type or amount of contribution, or (3) each did not make a contribution to the subject matter of every claim of the patent.""
    – Bryan Krause
    Commented Jun 24, 2022 at 15:40
  • 1
    Looks like a mess. Check if you friend's help is in the commerically valueable part, or just in the scientific explanation.