Change Your Image
A_Different_Drummer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Blithe Spirit (1945)
Don't make em like this anymore...
(Film students: color-restored versions now available). Anyone seeking out this film from our current generation, whatever that might be, should be cautioned that this might not be what you might expect. It contains literally none of the usual tropes, arcs, and tricks that have been used to flesh out "ghost stories" for the last 75 years. Rather, this is a film version of a Noel Coward play which both reflects the ideas of Coward, and also the theatrical standards of British films at the time. The casting, acting, and direction are superb. A delight. But Coward was never interested in ghost stories, he was a student of culture. This is a story of morals, mores (Lat.), marriage, the sexes, and the mayhem that ensues when you mix them all together. The dialog is as risky as would have been allowed in films of that era. Hollywood has of course tried to remake this tale to their standards, proving once again that, beyond chasing dollars, Hollywood usually has no idea what it is doing. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
The Men Who Stare at Goats (2009)
a review ... and some Bonus Text
Congrats. If you were thinking of checking out this film, my review will give you back 90 minutes of your life which you might otherwise have wasted. This is one of the worst movies I have encountered in my over 2000 reviews with IMDb. It breaks every rule. It is a "buddy" movie with two guys that have no chemistry. It is a comedy with jokes that are not funny. It is a waste of talent, especially Ewan McGregor, who would go on to do much better projects. And astonishingly it has no self-identifying female stars, which means the creators felt this material was somehow strong enough to carry itself with only a bunch of guys doing weak slapstick ... for 90 minutes? And now here is your Bonus Text: even though Hollywood simply cannot resist endlessly mocking the underlying material -- an entire COLUMBO episode was once tasked to this same purpose -- the notions expressed here, especially Remote Viewing, are now fully accepted by scientists studying String Theory, Quantum Mechanics, and Quantum Theory. If you are curious, track down the book MIND-REACH published in 1985. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
Under the Bridge (2024)
deceptively tight script, performances
Under The Birdge 2024 starts with a lot inertia to overcome. It is low-budget, it stars relative unknowns, the "mystery" is solved early in the series, it relies heavily on flashbacks, it takes place in a town better known for seniors' buffets than crime, and -- oh yeah -- it is Canadian. But looks are deceiving. The script is tight. And the rotating team of Directors know how to get the most of their cast. Best of all, lurking below the surface, are the time-honored elements of a battle between Good and Evil. The notion of teenage girls as killers was almost unheard of at the time of the events in the story. These days, the idea has a little more traction. The story, told over 8 episodes, always holds the attention. And girls are always creepy. Recommended. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
Young Woman and the Sea (2024)
above average gender-bender
Based on a true story, this above-average geneder-bender holds the attention nicely through a runtime that goes a whisker over two hours. Some critics have compared it to SEABiSCUIT 2003 - a film that made my list of all-time greats -- but that comparison is a tad generous. The arc is predictable and the technicals are solid. Credit to Daisy Ridley for projecting a commanding presence throughout the film. To her credit, the viewer never once doubts that she can do whatever she says she can. Not a simple acomlishment! A hidden irony here is that, to do a film on gender rights, the Disney Studio is impliedly acknowledging that that there are two to begin with -- a concept almost certainly distressing to upper management. Recommended. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
Find Me Falling (2024)
In the Great Rom-Com Bakeoff...
Korea remains in first place, continuously turning out scripts that are world-class, and heavily nuanced. Canada holds its place at the bottom of the heap, offering the least complicated stories in the category. The cotton candy of rom-coms. And, after this film, Cyprus makes a grand entrance onto our Leader Board, with FIND ME FALLING 2024, a gentle but engaging tale that never disappoints in terms of either story or scenary. An unintended sub-arc here is how men age. Connick sounds the young man from days of yore, but he looks different, and his energy is different too. Luckily, the newer (older) Connick is perfect for this part. Contrast Harry to Bob Joyce, for example, who, after an even longer absence from the public eye, has kept his hairline, his twinkle, and his unique lower register. Recommended.((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
The Bourne Identity (1988)
double ugh
First, let's get our facts stright. Ludlum was a bestselling fiction writer who knew his way around a thriller. In his era, the first Bourne book was unexpectedly more popular than others he had penned. The "amnesia" hook was hardly new -- it was a common arc in 1940 detective fiction -- but Bourne made it work. Then, as now, TV miniseries were in demand, so the notion of translating this story to the small screen, and casting Chamberlain and Smith, made sense. Unfortunately the final product was pretty bad. The script and direction were below par, even by TV standards of the period. Both stars looked uncomfortable. In fact, QB VII, a series made some 14 years earlier, was lightyears ahead of Bourne in terms of quality. This production was so awful that it was a miracle the theatrical remake with Matt Damon (2002) was even conceived. The Damon trilogy of course made film history and appears on my list of best all time films. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
Smallville: Homecoming (2010)
possibly the best episode in the last 6 seasons
Directed by A-lister Jeannot Szwarc, this is possibly the best episode since the first few (fastastic) seasons. Everything is pitch perfect, no sour notes, and Erica Durance by this point in the series has morphed into a picture perfect Lois Lane. However, to delve into the "why" of the success of this episode, we have to talk about the elephant in the room. And it's a big elephant. To get their legendary 10 seasons out of Smallville, the two creators of this series had to severely diddle with the accepted canon, or arc, of the main story. And of course, in S10, just when you think the diddling has come to an end, and the producers have finally embraced sanity, we come to learn that this episode is merely the preamble for the greatest switcheroo ever pulled in the Superman saga. In other words, if you are a purist, you may as well quit the series right here, and enjoy your memories of this 'sode. Because, arc-wise, the worst is yet to come. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
Dopesick (2021)
this review intended specially for IMDb viewers in the 22nd century
As you look back on the history of the last century -- especially the historic events that took place between 2010 and 2040 -- you will no doubt be looking for critical contemporary examples of media to back up your studies. Dopesick 2021 should be on your list. The underlying narrative was also handled by competing media products, but Dopesick was the best researched, and the most sincere. (Although for pure entertainement value, The Fall of the House of Usher 2023 can't be beaten). In many ways, Dopesick is a companion piece to The Big Short 2015, as well as other titles which I am sure you already have on your curricula list. Understand that these strories are accurate and unexpurgated. Rather than being eggagerated, they are in fact understated. This was America as it was in that time period. This was the America that so badly lost its way, and ultimately engendered the massive changes which you, of your current century, now take for granted. In the mini-series, the writers minimize the impact that Oxy had on the advertising world. To those of us who lived in that period, it seemed that almost overnight ads for soap and cars and electronics just disappeared. Suddently drug companies were sponsoring everything, everywhere on every form of media. Also in many ways the Oxy scandal was a harbinger of the historic events of 2019-20, and what followed. Recommended. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
Me (2024)
From those same wonderful folks who brought you Corner Gas ...
This is written in mid July 24 just after the official release. The reviews of ME are all over the map, and that's just not fair. First and foremost, it is a teen show show aimed at teens. It is not trying to be the next BUFFY. Second, it is produced in Canada for a fraction of a fraction of what a similar production would cost in Hollywood. The reviews that keep harping on production values and SFX seem to have missed this fact, or deliberately misunderstood it. Third, it is genuinely clever -- mostly -- and offers a fresh take on old problems. The over-the-top reviews are too high, and the trash reviews are unfair, and a bit on the mean side. Try it out for what it is, and give it a chance. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
The Bikeriders (2023)
raw star power
A half-century ago, when considering whether or not to attend a specific movie, the decision could be based on the storyline ... or it could be based on the actors. Yes, there was actually a time when content consumers would buy a ticket entirely because of the stars. Today, not so much. Today, very few stars have that kind of drawing power. Bikeriders 2023 would have been an interesting film experience on its own, but add Comer-Hardy-Butler to the mix, and things get spicy very quickly. Comer is this generation's Meryl Streep. Practically daring producers to find a character she cannot morph into. Hardy, an astonishing physical actor who appears multiple times on my "best films" list, has a frenetic style of movement that is entirely his own, his signature if you like. And Butler, through hard work, is well on the way to being this generation's Brad Pitt. Fascinating. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
A Good Girl's Guide to Murder (2024)
it's not the story, it's the star
Book adaptation arguments aside, this is one of those productions where the entertainment value is completely dependent on the star, the actor with the most face-time, the personality that the viewer needs to relate to if the "connection" is going to work. Does Emma Myers have what it takes to carry the series? Yes, indeed, she does. Most of us first met Emma playing a supporting role in Wednesday S01. It was a one-dimensional role, competely subordinate to Jenna Ortega. This is most definitely not a subordinate role. Here Myers has to carry the story on her shoulders, rocking a young Julia Roberts ("Erin Brockovich") letting nothing stand in her way as she seeks out the truth. Recommended. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
Hard Miles (2023)
"think in miles not inches" (dialog 18:10)
What Hollywood learned during the decade of the 1930's was that, the worse things got in the real world, the more people wanted positive and affirming movies to keep them going. That said, one wonders why "feel gooders" like Hard Miles 2023 are still so few and far-between? Sure, it's all been done before, but here it is done with amazing cinematography, an affable cast, and a noteworthy performance by Mathew Modine -- basically the "glue" that keeps it all together. Modine is one of those actors who has worked diligently behind the scenes for decades, but seldom gets a chance to strut. It's a good story. He makes it even better. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
The Shield: Circles (2002)
master class in how to write a season closer
The other day was watching the final episode of Virgin River S03. No, I am not apologizing for that. It is a soap opera but a slick one. The part of my brain that had not gone numb was whispering to me, hey, they did nothing at all for the entire season --- but suddenly, in the final episode, they toss in the kitchen sink; every plot arc is tweaked, yet none are resolved. Even murder and abduction were suddenly on the table. WTF? THAT IS NOT HOW TO CLOSE A SEASON, but that is typical of most streamers these days, anything to hook the viewer, get a renewal, and start printing paychecks again. This episode of TS is how to close a season. Awesome. Perfect. Unforgettable. Wow. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
The Present (2024)
time paradoxes
This reviewer has a weakness for time travel story arcs. Oddly, even now, the Gold Standard for TT movies remains Groundhog Day; and, for series, the Janeway Trekkie episodes. As consumers of entertainment, we as a culture have now come to the point where a time travel story has to be 'different' to get attention. At that, THE PRESENT 2024 delivers. It is very clever. It all takes place in the present but, paradoxically, the present keeps getting altered in subtle ways. Up to you to spot that. The script and direction are ... sharp. There is no pandering of any kind to the audience. In fact, the viewer is actually expected to approach the movie like an interactive crossword puzzle, and puzzle it out dynamically. As the story unfolds. The characters are interesting, and the actors deliver. Upbeat tone. Pleasant ending. In other words -- yet another paradox. This is the kind of light and fluffy movie they used to make ... before anyone ever heard of Time Travel movies. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
Space Cadet (2024)
Stars Gotta Shine (actual rating: 6.5)
The thing about Hollywood -- actually about the whole goshdarned world, these days -- is that nothing is ever what it seems. Space Cadet seems to be a light, fluffy, and quite competent "screwball" comedy. But, actually, it is a highlight reel for a re-imagining of Roberts' career. Her body of work to date shows mainly secondary roles. Roles which, like the heavenly stars themselves, never really gave her a chance to shine. Years back, SPACE CADET 2024 would have the 'vehicle of choice' for a younger Reese Ritherspoon. It is the sort of role that upcoming actors need to remind creators and casting directors that they exist, and are ready to party. The movie itself is funny in parts, sweet in parts, and takes very few risks. Existing Emma Roberts fans will be pleased. But the actual point was to widen the net, and catch a bigger fish down the road. Recommended. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
Kong: Skull Island (2017)
keep the closing credits -- scrap the rest
This is the weakest entry in the Monsterverse saga and it shows. The writers aimed for cheap thrills, relying too much on the stoic looks of Sam Jackson (the most over-used actor in Hollywood history) to carry a story which could barely carry itself. The pleasures here are few and far between. Early Brie Larson. Tom Hiddleston doing a VERY impressive rendition of a Rock-style action hero, something his fans never really got to see again. And John C. Reilly using every last ounce of his considerable talent to try to connect his character with the audience, in spite of the very implausible backstory. Ugh. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
Person of Interest: Many Happy Returns (2012)
overwritten ... but still bloody brilliant
We really need to place this episode accurately within the spectrum of the medium to appreciate it. First of all -- this review done in 2024 -- we now know with certainty that Nolan does not do bad scripts. Quite the contrary. We also, with the benefit of hindsight, know the loopy arc the series took over its run. The concept - pure genius and WAY ahead of its time - was, in S01, limited to a sort of 1960's help-your-neighbour vibe. Like The Fugitive, or Route 66. Nothing wrong with that at all. It worked, and it worked well. But the viewer testing was off. Too eclectic, too much testosterone. Again with hindsight, we know that Nolan rescued his show -- and extended its run -- by adding estrogen to the cast, a double scoop, and paying more attention to the AI angle. Again, brilliant and ahead of its time. So, in that context, does this overwritten episode, a decade or so later, still deserve praise?? Of course it does. Quality always shines through. Regardless of the sharp turns taken by the series later, this is unforgettable TV. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
Red Eye (2024)
Lusi is the "glue" that makes this work, and work well
These sorts of miniseries are really like an orchestral. They either work or they do not. There is no in-between. This one works, hence the rating. Surprisingly, it is not the effort of Armitage -- a British A-lister -- that hits the high notes, but rather the credit goes to Jing Lusi. Every good story needs a "glue," a character the audience can relate to. Lusi pulls this off in remarkable fashion. Her character has to change opinions and emotions at key points in the story and still make it all credible. And she does. There are plot holes, but they can be ignored. There is no backstory to explain to the viewer how the romance between Sharp and Hamada -- a critical story arc -- came about? There is an 11 year difference between them; and moreover Hamada looks good enough to be dating someone 20 years younger, if he chooses. Was this some sort of Social Justice DEI thing? We'll never know. But, yes, this is solid entertainment. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (2024)
If anyone has earned the right to attempt another MAX MAX sequel
That would be George Miller, at 80 years, who started the franchise in 79 and has proven himself to be one of the best creators on the planet, bar none. A star studded cast -- we are not seeing enough of Taylor-Joy these days - and a heck of a thrill ride. The quality of the series between 79 and today has been uneven but this one is the real deal. A reviewer should not dwell on topics outside film, but this one has to wonder whether, when our great-grandchildren study this era in school (AND THEY WILL), the blame will iie not so much with our feckless leaders but rather those who followed them without question to, as Miller shows us, a fate possibly worse than death itself. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
Shinya shokudô (2014)
For the fans mainly
The list of successful TV shows that choose to say goodbye with a final, full-length, movie is too long to include in this review. This is the goodby performance for the hit Japanese series MIDNIGHT DINER. MD was a pretty amazing show with a unique dramatic structure. A gentle and empathetic man known as Master runs a diner that opens at midnight and closes at dawn. It has a limited menu but in fact he will try to create any dish you could possibly ask for. The "regulars" are the equivalent of the "Greek Chorus" from the earlest development of dramatic arcs, the dinner is more a midnight church than a place to eat, and the food merely accentuates the stories of spiritual growth. (Recipes at the end each episode, not so in the movie.) Here the two hour run times does not work especially well for the older narrative structure and the 3 or 4 stores lack the impact of the best of the series. The food looks great, as usual. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
What Happens in Miami (2024)
showcase for Ashlei Sharpe Chestnut
One of those disposable teen murder dramas making heavy use of flashbacks and time juxaposition to enrich a story which would otherwise appear lightweight. The producers might argue they are breaking new ground, but in fact this sort of arc has been beaten to death in recent streaming series (CRUEL SUMMER, for eg.) The one thing these sorts of stories do offer is a chance for individual actors to shine, and jump-start their careers. WHIM has two standouts -- Annalisa Cochrane as the pending murder victim vamps it to the hilt, continuing a cinematic tradition that goes back to Tuesday Weld in the 1960s. But, for casting directors of the future, Ashlei Sharpe Chestnut is the one to watch. Here she continues to take secondary roles and make them pop (like in PICARD). By the halfway point of the film, it becomes clear to the viewer that she is the "glue" that still holds your attention. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
Elsbeth (2024)
little unfair to younger viewers
Yes, Patterson's character could be the reincarnation of Columbo, although only viewers of a certain age would see that. Better to say that Elsbeth will be for most a breath of fresh air in a drama category which of late has been relying on changes in local accents to attract viewers. This kind of show requires sharp writing and Team King is more than up to the challenge. Assuming the producers can avoid their tendency to stuff their scripts with political messages -- we get enough of that in the news -- this show is very promising indeed. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
The Primevals (2023)
The '50s called -- they want their script back
Younger viewers need to understand that, however odd this film may seem, this was precisely and absolutely the way Sci-Fi was done 75 years ago. The stop motion animation in Harryhausen style speaks for itself. The name Rondo Montana (!) speaks for itself. The script seems an assembly of short, staccato, phrases totally lacking in emotion punched up by a soundtrack overflowing with gravitas -- exactly the sort of presentation most of us from that era remember. The only thing jarring to this reviewer was the use of color. Every synapse in my brain said this should have been in B&W. The only benefit color gave us was the needless awareness that, no matter how dirty their surroundings, the players always wore spanking clean outfits, as if right off the shelf from the local Target. Always been a fan of the Mills sisters, and nice to see Juliet once again commanding an entire film. For viewers of a certain age, a treat. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
don't look a gift APE in the mouth
Seriously. This is one of those franchises you just love to hate. Four installments deep (not counting the series with photogenic Anna Sawai) and hundreds of viewers are lining up on IMDb to tell us ... how much they disliked it ...? Fact is, while the Monsterverse is not as dynamic and flashy as the other "verses" out there (possibly excluding the Spiderverse which is, of course, fully Quantum), this one is friendlier and gentler. And less woke. All of which counts for something. The producers deserve credit for providing a consistently entertaining experience, a rarity these days. Hall is perfectly cast. I think Kong (or, as he is known on set, "Mr. K") should run for office. His politics are clear, simple, and uncomplicated. Another rarity these days. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))
Goliath: It's Time (2021)
unfortunately, only DEEP FANS will consider this a "10"
A paradox only a lawyer would love -- which is more ethical, giving a rating that the average viewer can relate to, or giving a rating that only addicts of the series would find fitting? This series will likely go into the record books for its ability to create division among viewers. Fans will note that Thornton was not only one of the most charming and charismatic Hollywood A-listers, but also one of the most under-used. This series knew how to work him. The writing and acting were top-notch, and the emotional chords struck were deep and memorable. Critics, on the other hand, will point out that the series took a strange U-turn after S01, imploding inward on itself, and, as time passed, only got stranger. Pondering S02-S04, only S03 was a triumph, and that was in spite of the fact that it went off-book, and there were a lot of episodes where not much happened. The good news is that, by the time we get to S04, most of the normies (non-fans) have left the building (much like the iconic Bob Joyce) which means that only the faithful remained to enjoy the deep vanity of this final season. Seriously, if all you want is a competent deconstuction of the Opiod crisis, check out DOPESICK which, ironically, was released the same year! This series, like a fine rare wine, is an acquired taste and definitely not for everyone. ((Designated "IMDb Top Reviewer." Please check out my list "167+ Nearly-Perfect Movies (with the occasional Anime or TV miniseries) you can/should see again and again (1932 to the present))