Applications Received for the Competition, Consumer Trust and Consumer Choice Review Team
ICANN received 72 applications for individuals interested in serving as volunteers on the Competition, Consumer Trust and Consumer Choice Review Team (CCT RT). The applicants came from a variety of professional backgrounds from around the world, representing numerous supporting organizations (SO) and advisory committees (AC) at ICANN, as well as several who volunteered as independent experts.
As described in the Affirmation of Commitments, the composition of the review team will be decided upon by ICANN's CEO and the chair of the Governmental Advisory Committee. Prior to making their selections, the list of applicants and supporting documents will be provided to SOs and ACs, who may choose to endorse applicants as representative of their bodies. The ICANN CEO and chairman of the GAC will take those endorsements into consideration when they make their selections.
Updated 10 December 2015 to reflect endorsements from the ALAC.
Updated 18 December 2015 to reflect endorsements from the GNSO.
Updated 23 December 2015: Competition, Consumer Trust and Consumer Choice Review Team Seated
Applications to serve as volunteers for the Competition, Consumer Trust and Consumer Choice Review Team (CCT RT) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Candidate | Gender | Country | Category | Endorsement | Documents |
Samuel Akinsola | M | Botswana | GNSO representative | ||
Nacho Amadoz | M | Spain | GNSO representative or independent expert | Endorsed by GNSO (RySG) | |
Ben Anderson | M | United Kingdom | GNSO representative | Endorsed by GNSO (RrSG) | |
Analia Aspis | F | Argentina | Independent expert | ||
Drew Bagley | M | USA | Independent expert |
|
|
Philippe Barbet | M | France | Independent expert | ||
Stanley Besen | M | USA | Independent expert | ||
Renato Opice Blum | M | Brazil | |||
Calvin Browne | M | South Africa | GNSO or ccNSO representative | Endorsed by GNSO (RrSG) | |
Jordyn Buchanan | M | USA | GNSO representative | Endorsed by GNSO (RySG) | |
Phil Buckingham | M | United Kingdom | Independent expert or GNSO representative | ||
Timothy Denton | M | Canada | ALAC representative | Endorsed by ALAC | |
Greg DiBiase | M | USA | GNSO representative | Endorsed by GNSO (RrSG) | |
Dejan Djukic | M | Serbia | ccNSO representative | ||
Anthony Endres | M | USA | |||
Ayden Fabien Ferdeline | M | Independent expert |
|
||
Michael Flynn | M | USA | Independent Expert | ||
Michael Graham | M | USA | GNSO representative | Endorsed by GNSO (CSG) | |
Carlos Raul Gutierrez | M | Costa Rica | Independent expert or GNSO representative | Endorsed by GNSO (CSG, NCSG, NCA) | |
Vinzenz Heussler | M | Austria | |||
Soumya Iyer | F | India | GNSO or ALAC representative | ||
Kaili Kan | M | People's Republic of China | ALAC representative or independent expert | Endorsed by ALAC | |
Laureen Kapin | F | USA | GAC representative | ||
Ephraim Percy Kenyanito | M | Kenya | Independent Expert |
|
|
Gohar Khan | M | Republic of Korea | |||
Seung Keon Kim | M | Republic of Korea | |||
Gabriela Lago | F | USA | |||
Cheryl Langdon-Orr | F | Australia | ccNSO representative | ||
Samuel Lima | M | Brazil | |||
Onica Makwakwa | F | South Africa | Independent Expert | ||
Jeremy Malcolm | M | USA | GNSO representative or independent expert | Endorsed by GNSO (NCSG) | |
Mohsen Marefat | M | USA | Independent expert | ||
Lyndel McDonald | M | Jamaica | GNSO representative or independent expert | ||
Yuliya Morenets | F | Ukraine | ALAC representative |
|
|
Gaongalelwe G.P. Mosweu | F | Botswana | Independent expert | ||
Yoshitaka Murakami | M | Japan | |||
Wael Nasr | M | Bahrain | Independent expert | ||
Gonzalo Navarro | M | Chile | Independent expert | ||
James Ndiga | M | Kenya | |||
Jeff Neuman | M | USA | GNSO representative | Endorsed by GNSO (RySG, NCA) | |
Remmy Nweke | M | Nigeria | GNSO or ALAC representative | ||
Martin Obuya | M | Kenya | |||
Lawrence Olawale-Roberts | M | Nigeria | GNSO or ALAC representative or independent expert | ||
Daniel Opperman | M | Brazil | GNSO representative or independent expert | Materials removed at the request of the applicant. | |
Meshack Oriama | M | Kenya | |||
Michael Palage | M | USA | |||
YJ Park | F | Republic of Korea | GNSO representative | Endorsed by GNSO (NCA) | |
Ankur Raheja | M | India | GNSO representative or independent expert | ||
Srinavasan Ramakrishnan | M | India | Independent expert | ||
Megan Richards | F | Belgium | GAC representative | ||
Russell Richardson | M | Cayman Islands | ccNSO representative or independent expert | ||
Ganeswar Sahoo | M | India | GNSO representative | ||
Carlton Samuels | M | Jamaica | ALAC representative | Endorsed by ALAC | |
Martin Schlicksbier | M | Austria | |||
N. Ravi Shankar | M | India | Independent expert | ||
Rahul Sharma | M | India | SSAC or ALAC representative | ||
Gregory Shatan | M | USA | GNSO representative | Endorsed by GNSO (CSG) | |
Waudo Siganga | M | Kenya | GNSO representative | Endorsed by GNSO (CSG) | |
Cecilia Lee Smith | F | USA | GNSO representative | Endorsed by GNSO (CSG) | |
Fabro Steibel | M | Brazil | Volunteer or independent expert | ||
Klaus Stoll | M | USA | GNSO representative | ||
Miguel Subias | M | Spain | Independent expert | ||
Viktor Szabados | M | Hungary | GNSO representative | Endorsed by GNSO (NCA) | |
Christa Taylor | F | Canada | Independent Expert | ||
David Taylor | M | France | GNSO representative or independent expert | Endorsed by GNSO (CSG) | |
Rony Vainzof | Brazil | ||||
Stacie Walsh | F | United Kingdom | GNSO representative | Endorsed by GNSO (NCA, NCSG) | |
Christopher Wilkinson | M | Belgium | ALAC representative | Endorsed by ALAC | Materials removed at the request of the applicant. |
Liz Williams | F | United Kingdom | Independent expert | ||
Kinfe Yilma | M | Ethiopia | GNSO representative or independent expert | Endorsed by GNSO (NCSG) |
|
Xinsheng Zhang | M | People's Republic of China | GAC representative | ||
Jonathan Zuck | M | USA | GNSO representative | Endorsed by GNSO (CSG, NCA) |