A colleague recently shared An Open Letter to Sheriff Ward of Harney County Oregon - and to All County Sheriffs in America from Judge Anna
[…] [...]

“Petitioner’s argument is tax protester gibberish. It’s bad enough when ignorant and gullible or disingenuous taxpayers utter tax protester gibberish. It’s much more disturbing when a member of the bar offers tax protester gibberish as a substitute for legal argument.

“The Internal Revenue Service is an agency of the United States Department of the Treasury. Secs. 7801(a), 7803. Section 7801 provides that “the administration and enforcement of this title shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Secretary of the Treasury.” Section 7803(a) provides for the appointment of a Commissioner of Internal Revenue under the Department of the Treasury.